DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Information about Online Dispute Resolution:
In the first quarter of 2016, the EU Commission will be offering an internet platform for the purpose of resolving disputes online (so-called “ODR platform”). The ODR platform will serve as a point of contact for the out-of-court resolution of disputes concerning contractual obligations arising from online purchase agreements. The ODR platform will be accessible at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr

 

Data protection

We have drawn up this Data Protection Policy in order to explain to you, in accordance with the specifications of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

 

Unfortunately, by their very nature, these policies sound extremely technical; we have done our best, however, to explain the most important issues as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage
When you visit websites these days, certain information is generated and stored automatically, as is the case with our website.

If you visit our website as you are doing right now, our server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the subpages you visited, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,…) as well as date and time of the visit. We do not use this data and we do not usually forward it to others, however it is possible that this data may be investigated in the event of unlawful conduct.

Storage of personal data
We use personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, e.g. name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal details when transmitting an online form or posting blog comments, together with the time and the IP address, solely for the specified purpose; this data shall be stored safely by us and shall not be disclosed to third parties.

As such, we only use your personal data to communicate with those visitors who expressly wish to be contacted and for handling the services and products offered on this website. We do not forward your personal data to others without your consent, however it is possible that this data may be investigated in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail, i.e. not on this website, we cannot guarantee that the data is transmitted securely or that it is protected. We recommend that you never send unencrypted confidential data by e-mail.

Your rights
You have the following basic rights: right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to withdraw consent and right to object. If you believe that the processing of your data is in breach of data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been violated in any other manner, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority, whose website is available at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

You can reach us using the following contact details:

SPRINGER Kommunaltechnik GmbH
Lainach 107
A-9833 Rangersdorf/Carinthia
Austria
Tel.: +43 4822 550 0
Fax: +43 4822 550 48
E-mail: kommunal@springer.eu



Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a small data packet that is exchanged between browser and server, which is of no relevance for them, but is significant for the web application, e.g. an online shop, for example the contents of a virtual shopping cart.
There are two types of cookie: First-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three different categories of cookie: essential cookies that ensure the basic functions of the website, functional cookies that ensure the proper operation of the website and targeted cookies that optimise user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser upon your next visit to our website.
If you are not comfortable with this, you can set your browser to notify you if cookies are installed so that you can decide in individual cases whether to accept them.
You can delete or disable cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The process differs from browser to browser. We would advise you to search Google for instructions on how to proceed by entering the search term “disable cookies chrome” if you use Chrome, or by replacing “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, Firefox, or safari.
If you generally refuse to accept cookies from us, i.e. by disabling these in your browser settings, some of the functions and pages may not work as you would expect them to.

Server log files
The website operator automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. This information includes:
 

browser type and browser version
operating system used
referrer URL
host name of the accessing computer
time of server request
IP address
 

This data shall not be combined with other data sources.


Google Analytics Data Protection Policy
On this website, we use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

You can find more information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
 

Pseudonymisation
Within the meaning of the GDPR, our interest lies in improving our range of offers and optimising our website. As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data is processed on the basis of the statutory requirements of Section 96 (3) TKG [Telecommunications Act] and Art. 6 (1) a) (consent) and/or f) (legitimate interest) GDPR.

Disabling data collection by Google Analytics
By using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), visitors to the website can prevent Google Analytics from using their data. If you click on the following opt-out link, you can prevent Google from collecting data on future visits to this website. Please note: If you delete cookies, use the incognito/private mode of your browser or use a different browser, data will be collected again.

Opt-out link: Click here to opt out from Google Analytics
 

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing cookie-generated data regarding your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plugin provided at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Analytics Data Processing Amendment
We have concluded a direct client agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Amendment” in Google Analytics.
You can find out more about the Google Analytics Data Processing Amendment here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad.

Google Analytics IP anonymisation
We have implemented the Google Analytics IP address anonymisation feature on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities, where these do not allow IP addresses to be stored in full. The IP address is anonymised/masked as soon as the IP addresses appear on the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymisation at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests
We have enabled the functions for advertising reporting in Google Analytics. The reports on demographic characteristics and interests include details about age, gender and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users, without being able to associate this data with specific individuals. You can find out more about the advertising features at auf https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop the activity and information on your Google account from being used by ticking the check box under “Ads settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


Facebook Privacy Policy
On our website, we use features of Facebook, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out what features (social plugins) are provided by Facebook at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this data with your personal account. If you are not comfortable with this, please log out of Facebook.
You can find the Privacy Policy, information on the data collected by Facebook and how this data is used at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy
On this website, we use the video service YouTube provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you call up a webpage in which YouTube videos are embedded, data is transmitted to, stored and evaluated by, YouTube.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find out what data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

TLS encryption with https
We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet. With TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for the secure transmission of data on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. The little lock in the top left of your browser and the use of ‘https’ as part of our Internet address shows you that your data is being securely transmitted.


Textliche und rechtliche Grundformulierungen mit Unterstützung (Quellen):
WKO
Datenschutz-Generator von adsimple
Datenschutz.org